STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS
  Our team effort to provide our students academic excellence and a strong value formation has borne fruits. DLA has always been proud of its students who have been showing exceptional skills especially in the areas of academics, arts and sports.

 The following are some of the students’ sterling accomplishments in various fields:

 

  ACADEMICS:
 

ACADEMICS:

  ACADEMICS:  
 

29th National Quiz Bee 2009

 

                     1st Place - Meryl Batara

 

STI Over-all Academic & Social Competitions

2009

 

                     Essay Writing - Gold

                          Karmela Tordecilla

 

                     Hataw Sayaw - Gold

                          Mark Tayson
                          Elyssa Doctor
                          Ana Bermillo
                          Justin Ramos
                          Carl Cruz
                          Philip Vales
 

                     Solo Singing - Gold

                          Darlene Co

 

                     Gen. Info - Silver

                          Karina Velasco

                          Carlo Puzon
                          Justin Ramos
 

                     Extemporaneous Speech - Silver

                          Nicollo Cinco

 

                     Ms. School Teen Idol

                          Hannah Fortich

                               Best in Beach Wear

                               Best in Glam Rock Wear

                               Best in Formal Wear

                               Best in Casual Wear

 

                     Mr. School Teen Idol

                          Glenn Davit Funk

                               Best in Formal Wear

                               Best in Casual Wear

 

LAPPRISA CONTEST

2008-2009

 

                PRESCHOOL

                     Spelling - Gold

                          Therese C. Ureta

                          Luis Anton H. Velasquez

 

                     Vocal Solo - Silver

                          Gwenevie Q. Bayaua

 

                GRADE SCHOOL

                     Tula - Gold

                          Patrick James T. Rivero

 

                     Impromptu Story Telling - Gold

                          Lawrence Patrick R. Tolentino

 

                     Declamation - Gold

                          Amrie O. Cruz

 

                     Pagsulat ng Sanaysay - Gold

                          Oella Mari M. Cabangon

 

                     Vocal Duet - Gold

                          Regina Isabel Dv. Lotilla

                          Lyra Marielle P. Lasangre

 

                     Vocal Solo - Silver

                          John Paul M. Acebuche

 

                     Poem Recitation - Bronze

                          Elora Raizel R. Jabinal

 

                HIGH SCHOOL

                     Impromptu Story Telling - Gold

                          Czarina B. Bumagat

 

                     Talumpatian - Gold

                          Paul Vincent B. Ferrer

 

                     Oration - Gold

                          Lexus Neil P. Cahimat

 

                     Vocal Duet - Gold

                          Darlene Angelini R. Co

                          Vanessa Sofia P. Varela

 

                     Gen. Info - Silver

                          Karmela Gabrielle B. Tordecilla

                          Justin Allen D. Ramos

 

                     Biglaang Talumpatian - Bronze

                          Karina Francheska O. Velasco

 

                     Essay Writing - Bronze

                          Karmela Gabrielle B. Tordecilla

 

                     Pagsulat ng Sanaysay - Bronze

                          Darielle Ellice B. Oliveros

 

                     Folk Dance - 3rd Place

                          Majarlika Dance Troupe

 

UPH Molino Math Wizard 2008

 

                Champion Team

                          Aaron Joshua S. Bernardino

                          Beatriza T. Dagala

                          Lorenzo Gabriel B. Mendoza
 

Australia Mathematics Competition 2008

 

                Certificate of Distinction

                          Arvin James A. Villanueva

 

                Certificate of Proficiency

                          James Bryan D. Tamayao

 

3rd IMC Intermational Mathematics Invitational Competition

Aug 16-21,  2007

 

                Gold Merit Award

                          Joseph Aldrick Amar

 

 

1st BIOLOGY QUIZ BEE

Feb 17,  2007

 

                Team Category - Champion

                          Khain Qayim S. Navarro

                          Mark Daniel M. Matibag

 

                Best Alternate

                          Lorenzo Gabriel B. Mendoza

 

LAPPRISA ACADEMIC LITERARY CONTEST

2006-2007

 

                PRESCHOOL

                     Spelling - Gold Medal

                          Rolando Luis Ymanuel G. Hernandez

                          Boj N. Villanueva

 

                     Poem Recitation - Silver Medal

                          Marion Shaye D. Mercado

 

                     Tula - Silver Medal

                         Andrea Nicole S. Bartolome

 

                PRIMARY

                     Poem Recitation - Gold Medal

                          Pamela Beatrice S. Yalung

 

                     Vocal Duet - Silver Medal

                          Sandra Corinne A. Perdido

                          Angelica L. Gahoy

 

                     Vocal Solo - Bronze Medal

                         John M. Acebuche

 

                INTERMEDIATE

                     General Information - Gold Medal

                          Chemaphy B. Torrecampo

                          Andrea T. Bawumia

 

                     Impromptu Story Telling - Silver Medal

                          Jehan Paulo P. Udani

 

                     Tula - Silver Medal

                         Chen-chen C. Guevarra

 

                     Pagsulat ng Sanaysay - Silver Medal

                          Joreza B. De la Rosa

 

                     Essay Writing - Bronze Medal

                          Bea S. Toledo

 

                     Spelling - Bronze Medal

                         John Caleb M. Mante

                         Isley Anne G. Perez

 

                HIGH SCHOOL

                     Impromptu Story Telling - Gold Medal

                          Jenine C. Justiniano

 

                     Tula - Gold Medal

                          Jacobson C. Leona

 

                     Dagliang Talumpatian - Gold Medal

                         Ezra G. Mahusay

 

                     Vocal Solo - Gold Medal

                          Darlene P. Co

 

                     Oration - Silver Medal

                          Paul Vincent B. Ferrer

 

                     Extemporaneous Speech - Silver Medal

                         Jordan Martin M. Francisco

 

                     Talumpati - Silver Medal

                          Norjeno J. Tomelden

 

                     Vocal Duet - Bronze Medal

                          Vanessa P. Varela

                          Darlene P. Co

 

                     Choral Recitation - Bronze Medal

                         Selected Sophomore & Senior Students

 

                     General Information - Bronze Medal

                          Nathaniel J. Casillan

                          Julius R. Pilapil

 

                     Declamation - Bronze Medal

                          Joash Kurt S. Dellosa

 

AGHAMATEMAHICA 2006

Interhighschool Competition

 

          2nd Place          Nathaniel J. Casillan

                                      Levin Ross J. Macatangay

                                      Julius Casey R. Pilapil

                                      Angel Christopher T. Victoria

 

NATIONAL ELEMENTARY ACHIEVEMENT TEST (NEAT)

 1993

1st            Division

                4th            NCR

                7th            National

 1994

                1st            Division

                9th            NCR

                (No National Ranking)

 1996

                1st            Division

                3rd            NCR (No National Ranking)

 

MTAP MATH COMPETITION

 

1991-1992

                Regional Champion             -M. Zamora

 1992-1993

                2nd Place

 1995-1996

                NCR Math Olympiad

                1st Runner up                         - J. Zamora

                                                                - N. Songcuya

                                                                - M. Borlongan      Cavite Math

 
 
SPORTS:
 

SPORTS:

 
 

Bayanihan Bowling Tournament

Green Valley Country Club

 

                     Champion - Kenneth Piedad

 

LPSAA PALARO

2008-2009

 

                CHESS

                       GS Division

                            Rose Anne G. Perez, Silver Medal

                       HS Girls Division

                            Carmella Ysabel T. Galve, Gold Medal

                            Trizia Anne N. Cosme, Silver Medal

                       HS Girls Team Division, Champion

                            Carmella Ysabel T. Galve

                            Trizia Anne N. Cosme

                            Christel Gracienne G. Santiago

                            Hannah G. Fortich

                            Darlene Angelini R. Co

                       HS Boys Division

                            Kevin Andrew B. Leus, Bronze Medal

 

                BADMINTON

                       Women's Division

                            Singles

                                Franziel D. Guillermo, Champion

                                Michelle Jean M. Saquing, 2nd Place

                            Doubles, Champions

                                Nicole F. Flores & Karen Irish M. Mailen

                                Kay-ann V. Mariñas & Angel Grace M. Oclinaria

                       Men's Division

                            Singles

                                Frell Keeyann T. Gabuelo, Champion

                                Benjamin Joseph A. Tejada, 2nd Place

                            Doubles, Champions

                                Camilo V. Cajayon Jr. & Excel Lens B. Pascual

                                Aaron Ricardo M. Cueto & Christopher Rey S. Sese

                       Mixed Doubles Division, Champions

                                Reyster Ryan D. Barron & Johanna P. Escultura

                                Rommel Francis N. Valente & Leslie Anne C. Rivera

 

                VOLLEYBALL

                       HS Girls Division - Silver

                       HS Boys Division - Champion

 

                BASKETBALL

                       Aspirants' Division - Champion

                       GS Boys Division - Silver

 

                TABLE TENNIS

                       GRADE SCHOOL

                       Men's Division

                            Singles - Gold

                                Marian Jessel G. Geneta

                            Doubles - Bronze

                                Marflorence B. Siton & Jaronmels O. Alforte

 

                       HIGH SCHOOL

                       Women's Division

                            Singles - Silver

                                Maureen L. Lubrico

                            Doubles, Gold

                                Kayla Benita P. Navarro & Mari Louise T. Francisco

                       Men's Division

                            Singles - Gold

                                Paul Vincent B. Ferrer

                            Doubles, Gold

                                Kevin D. Vergara & John Robert H. Evangelista

                       Mixed Doubles Division, Gold

                                Paul Vincent B. Ferrer & Ivy O. Barnachea

 

LAPPRISA PALARO

2008-2009

 

                BASKETBALL

                     GS, 3rd Place

 

                CHESS

                     HS Girls

                     Gold Medal           Carmela Ysabel T. Galve

                     Silver Medal          Trizia Anne N. Cosme

                     HS Girls Team

                     Champion              Carmela Ysabel T. Galve

                                                     Trizia Anne N. Cosme

                                                     Christel Gracienne G. Santiago

 

                BADMINTON

                     Grade School

                     Women's Division

                     Champion, 1st Singles            Michelle Jean M. Saquing

                     1st Runner-up, 2nd Singles   Karen Irish M. Mallen

                     Champion, Doubles

                          Nicole F. Flores & Johanna P. Escultura

 

                     Men's Division

                     Champion, 1st Singles            Frell Keeyann T. Gabuelo

                     Champion, 2nd Singles           Reyster Ryan D. Barron

                     Champion, Doubles

                          Camilo V. Cajayon Jr.  & Excel Lens B. Pascual

 

                     High School

                     Women's Division

                     Champion, 1st Singles            Franziel D. Guillermo

                     Champion, Doubles

                          Kay-ann V. Mariñas & Angel Grace M. Oclinaria

 

                     Men's Division

                     1st Runner-up, 1st Singles     Benjamin Joseph A. Tejada

                     1st Runner-up, 2nd Singles   Christopher Rey S. Sese

                     Champion, Doubles

                          Rommel Francis N. Valente & Aaron Ricardo M. Cueto

 

                TABLE TENNIS

                       Women's Division

                       SIlver Medal, Singles           Kristel Clarence G. Geneta

                       Gold Medal, Doubles

                          Maureen L. Lubrico & Mari Louise T. Francisco

 

                       Men's Division

                       Silver Medal, Singles           Paul Vincent B. Ferrer

                       Silver Medal, Doubles

                          Kevin D. Vergara & John Robert H. Evangelista

 

2008 Elwood Bendigo Open Chess Championship

Melbourne Australia

               

                          Carmella Ysabel T. Galve

 

MILO OLYMPICS 2008

 

     Las Piñas Campus

 

          Chess, Grade School Division

                Joseph Raphael R. Miranda, Gold
                Kevin Erick L. Briones, Silver
                Carmella Ysabel T. Galve, Bronze
 

          Taekwondo, Grade School Division

                Jocel-lyn O. Ninobla, Gold & Bronze

 

          Taekwondo, High School Division

                Jaime Rose G. Ederosas, Gold

                Jorgina Anne L. Candelario, Silver
                Amiel Rionel C. Bacar, Silver
                Aaron John B. Patinio, Bronze
                Brien Miguel G. Dela Cruz, Bronze
 

          Badminton, Grade School Division, 2nd Place

                Reyster Ryan D. Barron, 2nd place

                Camilo Cajayon Jr.

                Frell Keeyann T. Gabuelo

                Exzel Lens B. Pascual

 

          Badminton, Grade School Division, 3rd Place

                Aaron Ricardo M. Cueto

                Benjamin Joseph A. Tejada

                Christopher Rey S. Sese

                Rommel Francis N. Valente

 

    Molino Campus

 

                Shalom Dispo
                Chess - Elementary Boys Division - Bronze

                Vincent Adriel Serqueña
                Chess - Elementary Boys Division - Gold

 

Regional Inter-School Taekwondo Championships

2007

 

                Gold Medal                Jocel-lyn O. Ninobla
                                                    Jammila Claire N. Rea
                                                    John Matthew M. Garcia
                                                    Ezra Mae G. Mahusay

 

                Silver Medal             Jorgina Anne L. Candelario
 

                Bronze Medal           Jamie Rose G. Ederosas
                                                    Toni Faye G. Ederosas
 

 

 

MILO LITTLE OLYMPICS 2007

 

                Gold Medal                Jocel-lyn O. Ninobla
 

                Bronze Medal           Jorgina Anne L. Candelario
 

2007 National Interschool Taekwondo Championship

 

            Gold Medal               Jocel-lyn O. Ninobla

 

LAPPRISA PALARO

2007-2008

 

                TRACK & FIELD

                   HS Girls 

                   Relay

                   Bronze Medal         Toni Faye G. Ederosas

                                                     Rosette Marie S. Estor

                                                     Justine Nicole L. Pateña

                                                     Marie Antoinette J. Reyes
 

                   50-meter Dash

                   Bronze Medal         Elloreece C. Suria

 

                   GS Girls 

                    50-meter Dash

                    Bronze Medal        Patricia Bernadette M. Magno

 

                CHESS

                     High School

                     Silver Medal          John Ernie U. Victa

 

                     Grade School

                     Silver Medal          Abraham Caleb C. dela Vega

                     Bronze Medal       Carmella Ysabel T. Galve

 

                BADMINTON

                     GS Singles

                     Gold Medal           Reyster Ryan D. Barron

                     Gold Medal           Camille Bianca D. Ortiz

 

                     GS Doubles - Girls

                     Silver Medal          Karen Irish M. Mallen

                                                     Xandhee A. Cachero

 

                     GS Doubles - Boys

                      Gold Medal          Matthew Uriel R. Tayson

                                                     Camilo V. Cajayon, Jr.

 

                     GS Mixed Doubles

                      Gold Medal           Joh Patrick G. Jareño

                                                      Michelle Jean M. Saquing

 

                     HS Singles

                     Bronze Medal         Jian Carlo B. Bautista

                     Gold Medal             Franziel D. Guillermo

 

                     HS Doubles - Girls

                     Gold Medal            Angel Grace M. Oclinaria

                                                      Kay-ann V. Mariñas

 

                     HS Doubles - Boys

                     Gold Medal            Miguel Luigi B. Sevilla

                                                      Benjamin Joseph A. Tejada

 

                     HS Mixed Doubles

                     Gold Medal            Rommel Francis N. Valente

                                                      Kimberly Mae O. Yusingbo

 

                TABLE TENNIS

                       Boys Singles

                       Gold Medal           Jon Dane S. Castro

 

                       Boys Doubles

                       Gold Medal           Ivan G. Lanuza

                                                       Jerome Edward P. Salas

 

                       Girls Singles

                       Gold Medal           Maureen L. Lubrico

 

                VOLLEYBALL

                       HS Boys, Silver Medal

                       HS Girls, Silver Medal

 

                BASKETBALL

                       GS Boys, Gold Medal

                          John Paolo D. Reyes

                          Romuell Kristian O. Capito

                          Ken DR. Banela

                          Joshua Josef E. Panzo

                          John Paolo A. Ilagan

                          Claude Ansell N. Delima

                          Wilson Jeffrey B. Buena

                          Ken Aaron A. Vinagrera

                          Bryan Joseph S. Buera

                          Rovic Gerard M. Pablo

                          Raphael C. Caluen

                          Brian D. Hernandez

                          Mario Angelo R. Uson

                          Kyle Rikou O. Abrazaldo

                          Carlo C. Cuizon

 

LAPPRISA  PALARO

2006-2007

(see our picture)

 

                SWIMMING

                3 Gold Medals, 2 Silver Medals          Hannah E. Dato

                1 Gold Medal, 4 Silver Medals          Kennett A. Ramos

 

                CHESS

                          HS Boys

                          Silver Medal          Joash Kurt S. Dellosa

 

                          HS Girls

                          Gold Medal            Ma. Nerissa Dianne U. Victa

 

                          GS Girls

                          Gold Medal            Carmela Ysabel T. Galve

 

                VOLLEYBALL

                          HS Boys Varsity, 1st Runner-up

 

                BASKETBALL

                          HS Varsity, 3rd Place

                          GS Varsity, 3rd Place

 

                TABLE TENNIS

                          HS Boys Singles

                          Gold Medal            Kenneth H. Galang

 

                          HS Boys Doubles

                          Silver Medal          Jon Dane S. Castro

                                                          Paul B. Ferrer

 

                          HS Girls Doubles

                          Silver Medal          Maureen L. Lubrico

                                                          Kyla P. Navarro

 

                          GS Girls Singles

                          Silver Medal          Ivy O. Barnachea

 

                BADMINTON

                          GS Boys Singles

                          Champion              Reyster Ryan D. Barron

 

                          GS Boys Doubles

                          Champion              Aaron Ricardo M. Cueto

                                                          Christopher Rey S. Sese

 

                          GS Girls Singles

                          Champion              Margarita Ysabel A. Roxas

 

                          GS Girls Doubles

                          Silver Medal          Cassandra Bianca J. Binuya

                                                          Camille Bianca D. Ortiz

 

                          HS Boys Singles

                          Champion              Jian Carlo B. Bautista

 

                          HS Boys Doubles

                          Champion              Miguel Luigi B. Sevilla

                                                          Raphael A. Tejada

 

                          HS Girls Singles

                          Champion              Franziel D. Guillermo

 

                          HS Girls Doubles

                          Champion              Kay Anne V. Mariñas

                                                          Angel M. Oclinaria

 

 
 

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES:

  CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES:  
 

National Bookstore Painting Contest 2007

 

                Kharllyn Joy Carpina - DLA LP
                Angela May Almeda - DLA Molino
                Ann Margarett Almeda - DLA Molino

                Grand Prize Winners

 

                Trainors: Mr. Sonny Palles & Mrs. Yvette Palles

 

On-the-Spot Poster-Making Contest  2006

Museo Pambata

 

                Abegail Joyce B. Sarmiento

                Grand Prize Winner - National Level

 

                Danilyn Glory E. Caballero

                Runner-up - National Level

 

                Coaches: Mr. Sonny Palles & Mrs. Yvette Palles

 

Storyland Coloring Contest - Southmall

April 16, 2006

 

                Carl Adrian C. Chavez

                Grand Prize Winner

 

 

National Youth Congress 2005

 

                Biglaang Talumpatian

                3rd Place                 Simon Gabriel R. Guinto

 

2005-2006

 

                4th Perpetualite Oratorical Cup

                Champion          Mikko Arden R. Estrada

                Coach: T. Layla Padolina

                             S. Al Infante

 

                Sponsored by Rotary Club - Las Piñas

               

                Oration

                Champion            Mikko Arden R. Estrada

                Coach: T. Layla Padolina

                             S. Al Infante

 

                On-the-spot Poster-making Contest

                2nd Place              Ram Gabriel V. Bonsol

                3rd Place               Jurysh Reniel T. Sanchez

 

and more…

 

TOP | HOME | ACADEMICS | ADMISSIONS